TOUR DE FRANCE 2022. PAVE ‘EXALTS CLARKE AND POGACAR, VAN AERT STAYS IN YELLOW, ROGLIC PAYS DUTY

Show and sensational results were expected from the pavé stage: we were not disappointed. There is a stage winner that is Simon Clarke that beats the photo finish Taco van der Hoornthere is a winner of the day as far as the general classification is concerned Tadej Pogacarthere is a yellow jersey that is saved for a hair like Wout Van Aertthere is a runner who touched the yellow jersey like Neilson Powlessthere is a group of runners who was saved thanks to half Jumbo Visma, there is a loser of the day who is Primoz Roglic who gave his Slovenian rival over two minutes.

THE RACE. The attack of the day was carried out from the first kilometers by Edvald Boasson Hagen (TotalEnergies), Simon Clarke (Israel PremierTech), Magnus Cort and Neilson Powless (EF Education Easypost)Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels KTM) and Taco Van der Hoorn (Intermarché Wanty Gobert).

Even before arriving on the cobblestones, Wout Van Aert crashed at the exit from a roundabout, with the yellow jersey who took a good blow and was forced to chase for several kilometers.

The Australian was among the first to accuse problems Ben O’Connor of the AG2R, delayed by mechanical problems. Then with 35 kilometers from the conclusion, technical problems also for Jonas Vingegaard, well assisted by his teammates, but forced to change the bike several times. The yellow jersey also got up to wait for Vingegaard and help him in his defense. In the same group too Geraint Thomas and all the Ineos Grenadiers. In trouble very soon Mathieu Van der Poelperhaps the big favorite of the eve, who came out of the games very early.

29 km from the conclusion, another fall caused by a bale of hay moved to the roadway, also involved Roglic who lost ground with the team that chose to help Vingegaard. Who reported the worst consequences was Jack Haig of Bahrain Victorious, assisted by the race doctors but then forced to retire.

At 25 km from the finish, five remain in command as Gougeard did not keep up with the pace of his escape companions. At the pavé sector number 3, one of the most difficult (4 stars) Pogacar gave a fantastic acceleration together with Jasper Stuyven, taking the wheel off all the other members of their group. Thanks to the forcing of the Jumbo-Visma behind, however, Vingegaard and all the men in the standings managed to limit the damage from the unleashed Slovenian well, which Roglic could not do, sunk to over two minutes.

In front, however, Powless tried to give everything for the yellow jersey and the stage victory, but remained with a handful of flies in hand. His extension at the last kilometer was stopped by Boasson Hagen 400 meters from the finish, with Van der Hoorn and Clarke who, however, overtook both and the Australian, with a perfect shot of the kidneys, managed to hit the victory more prestigious of his career. The 10th place of Luca Mozzato (B&B Hotels-KTM), once again good at staying in front and playing with the big names.

to reread the direct report of the entire stage CLICK HERE

ORDER OF ARRIVAL

1 CLARKE Simon Israel – Premier Tech 3:13:35
2 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux mt
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 0:02
4 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost 0:04
5 CORT Magnus EF Education-EasyPost 0:30
6 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 0:51
7 POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates mt
8 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:04
9 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team mt
10 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels – KTM mt
11 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM mt
12 WALSCHEID Max Cofidis mt
13 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe mt
14 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic mt
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe mt
16 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma mt
17 VINGEGAARD ​​Jonas Jumbo-Visma mt
18 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA – hansgrohe mt
19 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel – Premier Tech mt
20 HOFSTETTER Hugo Team Arkéa Samsic mt
21 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers mt
22 DEGENKOLB John Team DSM mt
23 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team mt
24 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team mt
25 HOULE Hugo Israel – Premier Tech mt
26 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team mt
27 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe INEOS Grenadiers mt
28 THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis mt
29 BARDET Romain Team DSM mt
30 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ mt
31 MAS Enric Movistar Team mt
32 YATES Adam INEOS Grenadiers mt
33 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ mt
34 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education-EasyPost mt
35 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain – Victorious mt
36 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers mt
37 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo mt
38 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – Victorious mt
39 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic mt
40 PETIT Adrien Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux mt
41 POLITT Nils BORA – hansgrohe mt
42 GALLOPIN Tony Trek – Segafredo mt
43 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Education-EasyPost mt
44 MEZGEC Luka Team BikeExchange – Jayco mt
45 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R Citroën Team mt
46 SKUJINŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo mt
47 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux mt
48 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ mt
49 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Bahrain – Victorious mt
50 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange – Jayco mt
51 OWSIAN Lukasz Team Arkéa Samsic mt
52 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis mt
53 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team mt
54 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:16
55 LAPORTE Christophe Jumbo-Visma 1:34
56 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM mt
57 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 2:10
58 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 2:53
59 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal mt
60 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 2:59
61 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma mt
62 MCNULTY Brandon UAE Team Emirates mt
63 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates mt
64 IZAGIRRE Gorka Movistar Team mt
65 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar Team mt
66 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM mt
67 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team mt
68 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team mt
69 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe mt
70 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – Victorious mt
71 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team mt
72 IZAGIRRE Ion Cofidis mt
73 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-EasyPost mt
74 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Deceuninck mt
75 MISTAKES Kristian Alpecin-Deceuninck mt
76 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange – Jayco mt
77 NEILANDS Krists Israel – Premier Tech mt
78 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 3:16
79 BENOOT Tiesj Jumbo-Visma 3:28
80 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:48
81 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Deceuninck mt
82 CAPIOT Amaury Team Arkéa Samsic mt
83 MEINTJES Louis Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 4:12
84 FROOME Chris Israel – Premier Tech mt
85 O’CONNOR Ben AG2R Citroën Team mt
86 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma mt
87 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team mt
88 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain – Victorious mt
89 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo mt
90 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Lotto Soudal mt
91 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma mt
92 GOOSSENS Kobe Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux mt
93 BENNETT George UAE Team Emirates mt
94 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal mt
95 HALLER Marco BORA – hansgrohe mt
96 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe mt
97 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Deceuninck mt
98 WOODS Michael Israel – Premier Tech mt
99 VUILLERMOZ Alexis TotalEnergies mt
100 JUNGELS Bob AG2R Citroën Team 4:19
101 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange – Jayco mt
102 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 4:31
103 NAESEN Oliver AG2R Citroën Team 4:56
104 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-EasyPost 5:05
105 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers mt
106 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama – FDJ mt
107 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel – Premier Tech mt
108 GENIETS Kevin Groupama – FDJ mt
109 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team BikeExchange – Jayco 5:32
110 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels – KTM 6:05
111 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 6:36
112 GRADEK Kamil Bahrain – Victorious mt

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 22 ″ 16:17:22
2 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost 0:13
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 4 ″ 0:14
4 POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 0:19
5 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:25
6 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 4 ″ 0:36
7 VINGEGAARD ​​Jonas Jumbo-Visma 0:40
8 YATES Adam INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
9 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
10 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 0:50
11 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:55
12 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA – hansgrohe 0:56
13 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 1:01
14 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 1:02
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 1:04
16 SKUJINŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 1:06
17 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe INEOS Grenadiers 1:09
18 BARDET Romain Team DSM 1:10
19 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 1:14
20 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 1:15
21 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel – Premier Tech 1:20
22 MAS Enric Movistar Team 1:21
23 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R Citroën Team 1:25
24 DEGENKOLB John Team DSM 1:26
25 LAPORTE Christophe Jumbo-Visma 4 ″ 1:27
26 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 1:37
27 HOFSTETTER Hugo Team Arkéa Samsic mt
28 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:38
29 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Deceuninck 10 ″ 1:41
30 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 10 ″ 1:47
31 POLITT Nils BORA – hansgrohe 1:49
32 GALLOPIN Tony Trek – Segafredo mt
33 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Bahrain – Victorious mt
34 HOULE Hugo Israel – Premier Tech 1:51
35 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 1:54
36 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 1:55
37 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – Victorious 1:59
38 THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis 2:05
39 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis 2:07
40 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education-EasyPost 2:18
41 MEZGEC Luka Team BikeExchange – Jayco 2:22
42 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 2:25
43 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ 2:29
44 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 2:36
45 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 2:47
46 OWSIAN Lukasz Team Arkéa Samsic 2:52
47 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels – KTM 2:59
48 MCNULTY Brandon UAE Team Emirates 3:03
49 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 3:16
50 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:35

We want to give thanks to the writer of this post for this awesome material

TOUR DE FRANCE 2022. PAVE ‘EXALTS CLARKE AND POGACAR, VAN AERT STAYS IN YELLOW, ROGLIC PAYS DUTY


Check out our social media profiles , as well as other related pageshttps://prress.com/related-pages/