TOUR DE FRANCE, OPENING TIME TRIAL: VAN AERT BEATS GANNA … BUT LAMPAERT BEATS EVERYONE!

The first maillot jaune of the Tour de France 2022 is Yves Lampaert (Quick Step) who, taking full advantage of the gradual drying of the asphalt after the initial stages affected by the rain, completes the inaugural time trial in Copenhagen in 15’17”76 preceding by 5 ” Wout Van Aert (Jumbo Visma) and 7 ” Tadej Pogacar (UAE). At the foot of the podium the expected world champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos) slowed down by a puncture in the final.

A Belgian returns as leader of the Grande Boucle after Greg Van Avermaet’s eight days in 2018. But that’s not what you expect: Van Aert succeeds in beating Ganna, but is forced to compliment his compatriot and settle for second place in front of the twice Tour winner (Pogacar on the other hand dresses in white as the best youngster). For the good Wout the goal of the green jersey is always wide open, which he will wear tomorrow instead of the yellow Lampaert.

Clarification before proceeding with the report: the 31-year-old from Izegem is a surprise, yes, but not even a “mister nobody”. We are talking about a former national champion both in line and time trial, winner of a stage at the Vuelta 2017 and twice winner at the Dwars door Vlaanderen.

THE RACE

Dream scenario for the grand départ “against the hands” of the Danish capital: 13.2 km with intermediate time at the church of San Giacomo, passage in front of the Little Mermaid and finish line along the Tivoli gardens.

In the first part of the race, the blow is given by Mathieu Van der Poel: the Alpecin champion is a spectacle at every corner and closes in 15 and a half minutes, just a few seconds ahead of an excellent Mads Pedersen, a very excited Jonas Vingegaard, a very motivated Primoz Roglic and the new Dutch specialty champion Bauke Mollema. Stefan Bissegger takes a couple of blows instead, slipping twice on a road that is still very wet.

There hot seat by Van Der Poel withstands several attacks, including that of Stefan Kung who closes 10 ” behind him. The heavy trio that seems destined to build the podium takes care of undermining VDP, between 17:18 and 17:21: Filippo Ganna lowers the time by 3 seconds and Italy hopes to cheer, but Wout arrives immediately Van Aert to break down the competition. Monstrous him and monstrous immediately after Tadej Pogacar, who stands between Van Aert and Ganna without even forcing too much.

The second half of the time trial seems suitable “only” to define the rest of the placements. Instead the rain stops and, close to six in the afternoon, while we wonder what result the Verbana locomotive could have brought home if the rear wheel had remained intact, every speech is swept away: Yves Lampaert leaves himself open-mouthed. and fans, giving away to the Wolfpack and to Belgium a fantastic evening.
An injection of confidence, moreover, for his teammate Fabio Jakobsen, who in the two remaining days in Denmark will go hunting for successes together with the other pure sprinters.

Not bad, however, the Jumbo Visma, which sees the victory fade but brings three men in the top ten. Appetizer of what’s to come.

Finally, as regards the other big names of this Tour (apart from the Slovenes and Vingegaard, who are among the best today), especially Damiano Caruso, Enric Mas and Ben O’Connor have accumulated a bit of delay. In the Bahrain Victorious home, it must be remembered, the recent police raids can have a psychological impact.

PS Last great start on the Tour in his career for Philippe Gilbert, the only cyclist to have taken part in at least one great tour for 19 consecutive seasons. Curiosity: Gilbert was also the last Belgian, before Lampaert, to have conquered the inaugural stage of the Grande Boucle.

To reread our live CLICK HERE

ORDER OF ARRIVAL AND GENERAL RANKING

1 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:15:17

2 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 0:05

3 POGAČAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 0:07

4 GANNA Philip INEOS Grenadiers 0:10

5 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:13

6 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 0:15

7 VINGEGAARD ​​Jonas Jumbo-Visma ,,

8 ROGLIČ Primož Jumbo-Visma 0:16

9 SPRING Bauke Trek – Segafredo 0:17

10 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – Victorious 0:20

11 CORT Magnus EF Education-EasyPost 0:21

12 JUNGELS Bob AG2R Citroën Team 0:23

13 YATES Adam INEOS Grenadiers ,,

14 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ ,,

15 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:24

16 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain – Victorious 0:25

17 MATTHEWS Michael Team BikeExchange – Jayco ,,

18 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers ,,

19 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe ,,

20 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:30

21 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA – hansgrohe 0:31

22 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 0:33

23 THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis 0:34

24 MEINTJES Louis Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 0:35

25 LAPORTE Christophe Jumbo-Visma 0:36

26 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers ,,

27 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 0:37

28 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 0:39

29 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 0:41

30 WALSCHEID Max Cofidis 0:42

31 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain – Victorious 0:43

32 MCNULTY Brandon UAE Team Emirates ,,

33 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe INEOS Grenadiers 0:44

34 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis ,,

35 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:45

36 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Bahrain – Victorious ,,

37 BARDET Romain Team DSM ,,

38 IZAGIRRE Gorka Movistar Team 0:46

39 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 0:47

40 HOULE Hugo Israel – Premier Tech ,,

41 TUSVELD Martijn Team DSM 0:48

42 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar Team ,,

43 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team ,,

44 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost ,,

45 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain – Victorious 0:49

46 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic ,,

47 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-EasyPost ,,

48 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic ,,

49 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,

50 MOSCON Gianni Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:50

51 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ ,,

52 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 0:51

53 HAIG Jack Bahrain – Victorious ,,

54 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange – Jayco 0:52

55 GOOSSENS Kobe Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux ,,

56 BAGIOLI Andrea Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team ,,

57 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma ,,

58 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:54

59 BENOOT Tiesj Jumbo-Visma ,,

60 SIMMONS Quinn Trek – Segafredo ,,

61 GOUGEARD Alexis B&B Hotels – KTM ,,

62 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange – Jayco ,,

63 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 0:55

64 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel – Premier Tech ,,

65 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – Victorious ,,

66 RUTSCH Jonas EF Education-EasyPost ,,

67 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies ,,

68 MAS Enric Movistar Team 0:56

69 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:57

70 KRISTOFF Alexander Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux ,,

71 GENIETS Kevin Groupama – FDJ 0:58

72 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Movistar Team 0:59

73 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM ,,

74 HALLER Marco BORA – hansgrohe 1:00

75 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R Citroën Team ,,

76 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team BikeExchange – Jayco ,,

77 DEGENKOLB John Team DSM 1:01

78 DOULL Owain EF Education-EasyPost ,,

79 O’CONNOR Ben AG2R Citroën Team ,,

80 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM ,,

81 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies ,,

82 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels – KTM 1:02

83 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis 1:03

84 NEILANDS Krists Israel – Premier Tech ,,

85 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux ,,

86 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 1:04

87 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:05

88 BJERG Mikkel UAE Team Emirates 1:06

89 VELASCO Simone Astana Qazaqstan Team ,,

90 GOGL Michael Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:07

91 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma ,,

92 IZAGIRRE Ion Cofidis ,,

93 CAPIOT Amaury Team Arkéa Samsic 1:09

94 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels – KTM ,,

95 FELLINE Fabio Astana Qazaqstan Team ,,

96 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal ,,

97 BOUET Maxime Team Arkéa Samsic 1:10

98 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 1:11

99 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-EasyPost 1:12

100 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic ,,

101 HOFSTETTER Hugo Team Arkéa Samsic ,,

102 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies 1:13

103 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM ,,

104 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux ,,

105 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama – FDJ 1:14

106 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team ,,

107 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM ,,

108 GRADEK Kamil Bahrain – Victorious ,,

109 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education-EasyPost ,,

110 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team BikeExchange – Jayco ,,

111 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:15

112 FROOME Chris Israel – Premier Tech 1:16

113 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux ,,

114 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 1:21

115 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R Citroën Team 1:22

116 BOUCHARD Geoffrey AG2R Citroën Team ,,

117 LOUVEL Matis Team Arkéa Samsic ,,

118 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 1:23

119 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr Astana Qazaqstan Team ,,

120 VAN POPPEL Danny BORA – hansgrohe ,,

121 POLITT Nils BORA – hansgrohe 1:24

122 GALLOPIN Tony Trek – Segafredo ,,

123 OSS Daniel TotalEnergies ,,

124 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 1:25

125 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal ,,

126 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ ,,

127 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:26

128 CLARKE Simon Israel – Premier Tech ,,

129 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel – Premier Tech ,,

130 DEWULF Stan AG2R Citroën Team 1:28

131 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange – Jayco ,,

132 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates ,,

133 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 1:29

134 WOODS Michael Israel – Premier Tech ,,

135 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Lotto Soudal 1:32

136 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal ,,

137 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels – KTM ,,

138 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Qazaqstan Team ,,

139 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team ,,

140 SAGAN Peter TotalEnergies ,,

141 NAESEN Oliver AG2R Citroën Team ,,

142 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:33

143 MEZGEC Luka Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:34

144 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers ,,

145 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 1:36

146 STORER Michael Groupama – FDJ 1:38

147 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Education-EasyPost ,,

148 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 1:41

149 HIRSCHI Marc UAE Team Emirates 1:42

150 DOMBROWSKI Joe Astana Qazaqstan Team ,,

151 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis ,,

152 VUILLERMOZ Alexis TotalEnergies 1:43

153 MAJKA Rafał UAE Team Emirates ,,

154 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 1:44

155 ZEITS Andrey Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:45

156 BENNETT George UAE Team Emirates 1:47

157 OWSIAN Łukasz Team Arkéa Samsic 1:48

158 TORRES Albert Movistar Team ,,

159 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE Team Emirates 1:49

160 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:50

161 BODNAR Maciej TotalEnergies 1:53

162 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 1:57

163 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Deceuninck ,,

164 LAFAY Victor Cofidis ,,

165 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:58

166 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R Citroën Team ,,

167 PETIT Adrien Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 2:00

168 MISTAKES Kristian Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:07

169 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers ,,

170 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team BikeExchange – Jayco 2:11

171 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 2:22

172 KIRSCH Alex Trek – Segafredo 2:24

173 NIV Guy Israel – Premier Tech 2:25

174 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels – KTM 2:30

175 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels – KTM 2:34

176 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 2:41

We would love to thank the author of this short article for this incredible content

TOUR DE FRANCE, OPENING TIME TRIAL: VAN AERT BEATS GANNA … BUT LAMPAERT BEATS EVERYONE!


You can view our social media profiles here as well as other pages related to them here.https://prress.com/related-pages/